Skip to content

WAREHOUSE SALE - EVERYTHING MUST GO! Free local delivery in Ottawa, Ontario area.

Privacy

Privacy & Security

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Modern Karibou, Inc.

Email address: service@modernkaribou.ca

Postal address: 1554 Carling Ave., Ottawa, Ontario K2A 2E6

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at service@modenkaribou.ca.

Overview

We at Modern Karibou respect your concerns about privacy and security and value the trust you have placed in us. The following Privacy and Security Policy explains the details around personal information that is collected when you visit www.modernkaribou.ca, why it is collected, how we use it and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. This Privacy and Security Policy also addresses our data security practices, the options you have to access and control any personally identifiable information you provide to us. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Modern Karibou Inc, is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data.

This Privacy and Security Policy is governed by our Terms of Use. Our policies and practices have also been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts and the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR.

We may occasionally make changes to this Privacy and Security Policy which will be included on this page in part or as a whole. By using this web site, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy and Security Policy as stated at the time you use it. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy and Security Policy frequently and remain informed about its content.

Types of information Modern Karibou collects about you and how Modern Karibou uses the information
We only collect information required to provide products and services to you as well as to improve your shopping experience with Modern Karibou. Modern Karibou will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means. Here are the ways we obtain information about you, the types of information we obtain and how we use the information.

Purchases

When you order or purchase a product from Modern Karibou, you may be required to give us contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so we may process your order and for customer service purposes. When you pay for a product from Modern Karibou using a credit card, we use your credit card information only to fulfill your order and for other internal purposes.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Customer Service

If you contact one of our customer service representatives, we may ask you for information such as your name, address and email address so we can respond to your questions or concerns. With your consent, we may retain this information to personalize your experience with us and better assist you the next time you contact us.

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Website

Our goal is to provide you with an enjoyable shopping experience. We sometimes collect information about you in an effort to make our products and services more efficient and customized to you, but you are free to browse the website without revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

The Website may automatically track certain information based upon your behavior. This information does not identify you personally. We use this information to improve the content and functionality of this Website, and to better understand and serve our shoppers. This information may include what browser you are using, your IP address, or other information.

Modernkaribou.ca also uses “cookies” to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to our store. Cookies are tiny files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages that record your preferences. They cannot harm your computer and they do not contain any personal or private information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can configure your browser to prevent the use of cookies. Acceptance of cookies is not a requirement to browse our website, however certain features and services may require the use of cookies to work properly, including our shopping cart and check out features. If you would like to place your order without the use of cookies, please email one of our Customer Service Representatives at customerservice@modernkaribou.ca.

How to update my personal information and privacy preferences

You may access, review and revise, correct or update your personal information or preferences at any time by logging into your account at www.modernkaribou.ca.

Disclosure of your personal information

We take your privacy seriously. We only share your personal information when it is necessary to complete your order. For example, we may need to supply your address to a supplier and/or shipping carrier.

We may also share your information with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf, but these service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We also may disclose information about you as required by law.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel your order.  If we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@modernkaribou.ca. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

Links to other websites from the Modern Karibou website

The Modern Karibou website contains links to other websites that operate independently of Modern Karibou and are not under our control. We provide links to other websites solely for your convenience and information. Other websites may have their own privacy and security policies, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. Modern Karibou is not responsible for information that is provided by, or collected through, those websites or for any other use of those websites.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at support@retailmarketingacademy.com at any time].

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

Disclosures Of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

- Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

- Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

- Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

- Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

https://www.priv.gc.ca/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@modernkaribou.ca.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Third-party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Transaction And Personal Information Security

The security of personal information is a high priority for us. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration and destruction of the personal information in our possession.

Any information you transmit on modernkaribou.ca is processed by an industry-standard data encryption system called Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

We also strongly urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet, by changing your passwords often (using a combination of numbers and letters) and by using a secure browser.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy and security policies and practices, please contact us. Modern Karibou processes all privacy inquiries and disputes via email at: info@modernkaribou.ca. Please allow 12-24 hours to receive a reply.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Digital Services, pages visited, language preferences, and other web traffic data. We, and our service providers, use the information for security purposes, to facilitate online navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize your experience while using the Digital Services, and to otherwise analyze user activity. We can recognize your computer to assist your use of the Digital Services. We also gather statistical information about the usage of the Digital Services in order to continually improve their design and functionality, understand how the Digital Services are used, and assist us with resolving questions regarding the Digital Services. Cookies further allow us to select which of our offers are most likely to appeal to you and to display them to you. We may also use cookies to see how you interact with our offers, and we may use cookies or other files to understand your use of our websites.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies when using  our website, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or gives you the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Digital Services. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer, and you may need to log in every time you visit the applicable Digital Services.

Pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some Digital Services to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Digital Services (including e-mail recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about usage of the Digital Services and response rates.
Analytics tools: We use website and application analytics services provided by third parties that use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about website or application use and to report trends, without identifying individual visitors. The third parties that provide us with these services may also collect information about your use of third-party websites.
You can learn about Google’s practices in connection with this information collection and how to opt out of it by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

DATED: May 23rd, 2018